Mirabel's People

 

Many people have been touched by the vision and passion of Mirabel and have helped to make Mirabel the unique and innovative foundation that it is today.

 

Founding Members:

Jane Rowe, Peter Bucci, Donald Mack, Spencer P. Jones, Suzy Walker, Rebecca Barnard, Simon Northeast, Chris Thompson, Melinda Walker, Jay Jordens, Paul Stewart, Michael Pavlich

 

Patrons:

Deborah Conway, Shane Jacobson, Jeff McMullen

 

Ambassadors 2020:

Dr Patch Adams, Rebecca Barnard, Jimmy Barnes, Raimond Gaita, Colin Hay, Rob Hirst, Ella Hooper, Chris Judd, Allison Langdon, Lawrence Mooney, Jane Norris, Lauren Phillips, Mikey Robins, Rhys Wakefield

 

Board of Management:

Ben Dortimer - Chair

Andrew McTrusty - Treasurer

Judith Pettitt OAM

Sandra Eccles

Richard Rice

Jonathan Isaacs

Ed Prendergast

Laura McLachlan

Lena Hamilton - Secretary

Jane Rowe OAM

 

Staff Team:

Mirabel chooses to maintain a small, highly-skilled team of professionals with a diverse range of experience and education. Each team member is self-motivated, takes initiative and is passionate about the rights of children.

 

Jane Rowe OAM - Founder/CEO

Nicole Patton - Manager Policy and Services

Deb Ambrose - Assistant to CEO

Angelina Keskerides - Family Support Coordinator

Natalie Ryan - NSW Coordinator & Youth Programs

Vaughn McCarthy - Youth Programs Coordinator

Julia Coulthurst - Children's Programs Coordinator

Julz Grover - Recreation Program Coordinator

Elizabeth McCrea - Advocacy & Family Support

Juliette Armstrong - Family Support

Cassie Couper - Family Support

Janine Pezzotti - Family Support

Miranda Purchase - Family & NDIS Support

Daniel Clohesy - Program & Staff Development 

Isabella Clarke - Youth & Children's Programs

Blair Struthers - Youth & Children's Programs

Troy Rogers - Youth & Children's Programs

Gemma Considine - Recreation & Youth Support

Isabelle Sleinis -Youth & Children's Programs

Sophie Lowrie - Youth & Children's Programs 

Kaylene McKay - Education Program

Rachel Dougherty - Volunteer Program

Jane Shelton - NSW Development Manager

Tina Anderson - Hunter Region Coordinator

Sharna Milgate - NSW Family Support

Lucy Myers - NSW Youth Support

Cynthia Monty - Program Support

Lena Hamilton - Finance Manager

Kristine Edwards - Administration & Accounts

Kathy Garoufalis - Resources & Program Support

Julia Castricum - Reception

 

Casual Staff:

Patrick Leask

Steph Riederich

 

Volunteers:

Mirabel is forever grateful to its many volunteers and their commitment and dedication to Mirabel children... 

Mirabel Events: James Rowe - Photographer, STELLA & CO

Artwork & Design: Vince Patton, Mity Digital

 

NSW Steering Committee:

Simon Jagot, Gary Gerstle, Nic Halley, Hal Herron, Jamie Irving, Nick Love, Tim Lovitt, Sheridan McLaughlin, Daren McKennay, John Minto, Jane Shelton, Carly Westwood, Kevin O'Hara

 

Advisory Group:

Diane Bergeron, Suzi Carp, Peter Chiodo, Ruth Johnstone, John and Bianca White, Dan Creasey

 

Sydney Ladies Committee: 
Carolyn Scott, Trudy Devereux, Ann Arkins, Stephanie Halliday, Tory Archibold, Emma Suttie

 

Melbourne Ladies Committee:

Sally Crinis, Sarah Gale, Laura McLachlan, Sophie Rice

 

Grassroots Sports Club:

Darren Baxter, Daniel Clohesy, Shane Cracknell, Stuart Devlin, Rohan Peters, Robert Thorp  

 

Auditors:

HLB Mann Judd